Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story.
    Once upon a time there lived a king and his wife and they had one son,and they didn't like him, and they were going to put him to death.One night he said to the son "If you don't have a lake outside the door in the morning ,I will put you to death".The poor boy did not know what to do and he went away.On his way he met a fairy and he gave him a marble ,and told him to throw it outside the door.
    The boy was very glad and he went back to the door and threw it outside ,and the lake was there when the king got up in the morning.Then the king put another great job on him .He told him to have a shoal of fish above on top of the house .Then the boy went away again ,and he met the fairy and he gave another marble ,and he returned to the king's house and threw the marble
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    May Guiney