Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story.
    Once in a time there lived at Mount Callan a blacksmith name O' Connor,he got married and they had one son.This son never did any work but going around the roads ,doing nothing.There was an English Gentleman in a visit to Spanish Point ,he, by chance ,met him.So he made up his mind to take him to England with him .When they arrived there ,he bought him a suit of clothes ,boots and a hat.In a week's time the gentleman went to visit a friend's house he introduced him as Lord O'Connor's son from Mt.Callan. Then there was a match made between himself and the young lady of he house.So they agreed to send the steward to Mt.Callan to see the place.When the steward came to Ennis he was inquiring
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mary O' Gorman