Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    Once upon a time there lived a shoe maker in Doolough whose name was Pat Burke,he worked hard at his trade for a time making shoes but he thought himself very bound down sitting at his work every day .Then he began to travel a great deal.There was not a fair or race or meeting of any kind that he did not attend. One night he dreamt of a crock of gold that lay hidden in a fort on top of a hill not far from where he lived and that the fairies came there every night at 12o'clock.Now if he could capture a fairy and hold him until he would show him where the gold was hidden he would become very rich.One moonlight night he went to the old fort and sat down
    Mary E. Mc Guane
    Dúloch, Co. an Chláir