Scoil: Scropul, Mullach (uimhir rolla 8241)

Drummin, Co. an Chláir
M. Ó Callanáin

A Story
    When Saint Flannan was a little boy ,he entered a monastery .One day the Abbot put him grinding corn in a mill.He told him not to stop work until he order him not.
    He was working all day until night came upon him and he had no light.He rose up three of his fingers and light came from them and he was working away with one hand.
    The Abbot came to the mill and he saw him working with one hand and light coming from his three fingers .Saint Flannan told him to tell no one or if he did he would die .The Abbot went and told the
    others.When he had done so he fell dead.
    Patrick Killeen