Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago some Protestants of Cahir tried to remove from a cross road near Cahir, a stone known as St. Patrick's Stone, but they could not stir it.
    About nine years ago, a lady who was collecting ancient stones for her garden, sent her men with a horse and cart to take this one. The men refused, telling her that it was not lucky to stir that stone, but she insisted on them getting it, by her instructions in her garden. A short time afterwards she met with many misfortunes; - her horses died, and her cattle & other animals did not thrive. Then somebody told her to put back St. Patrick's Stone in its place, that she should not have taken it. This she did & got it set into cement to make it secure. Soon things improved with her & she now believes that there is a history attached to the stone. Lady's address Mrs. Ld Terrier, Killínan Castle, Clonmel.