Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Local Families
    About seventy years ago, there lived in Ardfinnan House, a family by the name of Cooke, who were very musical. They were great players on the bagpipes, and every evening used go up the bank of the river Suir, & teach music to the men of the district who wished to learn to play the bagpipes.
    One evening as they were as usual on the bank of the river they heard cries for help and looking a distance down the river they say a man and a horse struggling in the water. A young man from Rochestown, Ardfinnan, jumped into the river fully clothed to try to save them. The drowning man and his rescuer struggled violently, and both would have drowned only for another man named Michael Tierney from the same district went to their aid. Both men were saved, but the horse was drowned
    2. am