Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. A Great Flood
    In the year 1900 , about Christmas time, there was a great flood in Ardfinnan, owing to the water coming down from the mountains, and the river Suir overflowing its banks, after a very heavy fall of rain.
    The people living at the east side of the village were not able to cross the bridge to get to the Church for Mass, so they knelt on the factory hill and said the Rosary.
    About the same time also,- 1900 there was a terrible thunder storm; thirty sheep were killed on Lord Massey's land, at Ardfinnan House. It also killed a horse belonging to a poor farmer in an adjoining district, and which was the only one he had.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin