School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. The Catholic Church in Ardfinnan
    Strange tales are told in connection with the building of the church in Ardfinnan, which is not a parish church. The parish priest of that time is supposed to have collected a sum of money to build a church in Ardfinnan, the old church being in Ballybacon.
    When he had all the money collected, he is supposed to have said from the altar in Ballybacon "this is where the old church is and this is where the new church will be." The people
    were indignant, and some of the principal families in the district - the Mulcahys of Conabella; the Lonergans of Neadins, and the ODonnells and Cumminses of Rochestown met together, and said they would build a church in Ardfinnan in spite of the parish priest. This was about the time of the Catholic Emancipation. Money was again collected, and a church