School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. An Old Custom
    '' Hunting the wren'' on St Stephen's Day is a very old custom in this district, & is still kept up. Groups of boys called '' Wren Boys'' dress themselves, - some with straw & bright colours, and with masks on their faces, and go around the village from house to house. One of the group generally carries a mouth -organ which he plays, and the others sing; the most unusual song is
    '' The wren, the wren, the King of All birds
    St Stephen's Day was caught in the furze,
    Although he is little, his honour is great
    Rise up Mr or Mrs----- and give us a treat.''
    They carry a branch of holly with ribbons on it. In the olden times they used always have a little dead wren on the holly branch , which they