School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. During the Famine 1846-1847, the monks of Mount Melleray are known to have saved hundreds of the poor Famine victims every day by giving them food. They lived themselves on bread and water. In order to save the starving people outside the Monastery they gave them the food provided for themselves.
    3. products
    Mrs B. Carroll
  2. Picking and selling whorts is still carried on by the people who live near the mountains -Knockmealdowns
    They sell them by the gallon.
    During the Great War the people of Clogheen, Co Tipperary, got ten shillings, and at one time it went up to a pound, per stone for them