School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. A Local Legend
    Some years ago a man was coming for a fair at Clogheen ( Co Tipperary) and he had a horse and creel with young pigs. This man lived at Cranna, not far from Clogheen, but the horse belonged to a farmer in Rochestown. After passing Castlegrace the man fell asleep in the creel, and the horse instead of turning on the road to Cranna came on to Rochestown Ford, where he tried to cross the River Suir.
    It was late at night. In the middle of the river the man awoke , and his cries for help were heard by Mr Nolan of Garnavilla - Rochestown- who sent help. When help arrived the horse was drowned , - the little pigs swan to the bank, but the man was taken unconscious to Mr Wyse's - Rochestown House,- where he soon recovered. From that day to this , that part of the river Suir is called '' Poll - na .Scáile.''
    Rochestown , Ardfinnan Co Tipperary.