School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Cradle - Making
    Long ago in this district all the cradles were made locally and were made of sallies, freshly pulled and plaited together. They were shaped like the basket that is used in the Country at the present time. for gathering potatoes into, when taking them out of the ground. Little blocks of wood were put under the cradle for rockers.

It was a custom in this place long ago,when putting down a clutch of eggs to hatch...

It was a custom in this place long ago, when putting down a clutch of eggs to hatch, to burn the end of stick of the palm which was blessed on Palm Sunday and make the Sign of the Cross on each egg, with the burnt stick.
    This was done to bring a blessing on the chicks and to ensure a good '' clutch''.
    At the present time, around here, people generally sprinkle the eggs with Easter water, before ''setting'' them.