Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Old Customs
    On St. Brigid's Eve - 31st January- long ago, in this locality the following was an old custom. They used gather rushes, and twist them into the shape of a cross. This they called ' St. Brigid's Cross''
    Then the youngest girl in the family would bring it out, and after a while she would knock at the front door, and call out the people of the house for St. Brigid's blessing. The cross would then be placed on the head of each person, while they prayed to the Saint. Then the cross would be nailed to the front door, till next day , when it would be taken down and burned.