Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Pipe Making
    Long ago the people of the district around Ardfinnan used make their own pipes. There were three men in the Moancrea district who made their living by pipe - making. These three men were known in the locality by the name of '' The Linits.''
    The pipes were made from the wood of a tree called pegwood. In spring when the tree was in bloom, a bud, the shape of the bowl of a pipe, came on it. These buds were taken off and left near the fire to dry. Then the seeds were taken out of them, and they were left to get quite hard. This then formed the bowl of the pipe. Then a small piece of stick was pierced through the bowl to make a stem, and the pipe was then ready for use.
    The ' Linits'' lived in
    Moancrea,