School: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Local Plowing - Matches
    At fifteen years of age , my brother Jim Scully, Marehill, Ardfinnan took part in his first plowing - match, held at Peahill, Ballylooby Co Tipperary , by the Department of Agriculture for South Tipperary on March 1st 1933. He won four prizes in all, for competitors under 25 years of age. A first prize for the best furrow, this was presented by Messrs Going Smith of Cahir. A second prize, of two pounds ten shillings, and a bag of flour. A special prize of a bag of flour, presented also my Messrs Going Smith to the youngest ploughman. A silver - mounted set of carvers in a case for second best championship- work done in the field, being only two points behind the winner, who was Tom Walsh of Gormanstown, Ardfinnan. At Ardfinnan Ploughing Match held in 1935 in Mr Patrick Walsh's field,- just over the river Suir, and only about
    Eileen Scully
    Jim Scully