Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Local Forges.
    There are four forges in the parishes of Ardfinnan & Grange. One in Ballybacon, one in Ardfinnan, one ine Corabella and one in Grange. The one in the Village is owned by a man named Tom Guthrie. He is the first of his family to work in a forge. There is an elder tree beside the forge and in the Summer he shoes the horses under it.
    Corabella forge is over a hundred years old. It is owned by a man named Denis Brabston. Three generations of the Brabston family worked in it before the present owner. There is a tree also beside this forge which gives shade from the sun in the Summer time.