Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. Saint Fionain is traditionally connectd with this district, and from whom it takes it's name.
    In the sixth century, Saint Fionain, - a leper - chose for the foundation of a monastery, a high rock overlooking the River Suir, - hence it's name Ard Fionain - the hill or height of Fionain.
    A place of considerable antiquity, Ardfionain prior to the time of Saint Fionain was known as "Druim Abhradh"
    The Annals of Innisfallen record that in the twelfth Century Turlough O'Connor invaded the town, of Ard Fionain, and in the fighting that followed Hugh O'Heyne King of Eiahac, O'Flagherty, King of the West and a great many of the nobility were slain.
    The monastic establishment founded by Saint Fionain was destroyed by the English in 1179,
    when Ardfionain was plundered