Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and burned. On the site of the monastery, a few years later, King John built a Castle, and from this castle, as from many others in Ireland marauding parties were sent forth to plunder the countryside. Frequent mention is made of the district in State Papers. In 1255 Wm. de Wayland, sheriff of Tipperary reported that several persons were fined for permitting a thief to escape from the church at Ardfionain, where he had sought refuge.
    When the Parliamentary Party were about to storm Clonmel, Fr Nicholas Mulcahy, parish priest of Ardfionain was taken out and executed by the Cromwellians, in order to inspire Hugh O'Neill and his army with terror.
    Ardfinnan
    Co Tipperary