Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    '' Green'' of Ardfinnan was the place of execution. One of the Murphys when ascending the scaffold was offered a net of gold and his own and his brother's freedom if he would inform on the guilty men. He looked at his brother, who was also about to ascent the scaffold and his brother said to him, '' You were born a child, and die a man''. All four went manfully to the scaffold.
    When the execution was over a priest who was praying near by said'' Turn to me all you holy innocents'', and all the four men on the scaffolds turned to the priest.
    The story is also told , that the night before this execution, one of the brothers of the Greens named John, dreamt that he say his dead Mother and that she said to him; '' John Green you will never die on the scaffold'',
    Mr T. Cummins
    Baile an Róistigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann