Scoil: Árd Fhionáin (B.)

Ard Fhíonáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Áine Ní Fhoghludha

Years later - about ten years ago.
    Three boys were fishing in the river suir - Tommy Flynn, Michael Moloney and another boy. Two of them moved up the bank and when they looked back they saw that Flynn had fallen into the river. They ran down and by that time his body had been carried to the other side of the river, they shouted for help and a young man name Stephen Grace - who still lives in the village - came to the rescue - he only threw off his coat and plunged into the water and swam to where the drowning boy had risen for the third time. He brought him safely to land but he was unconscious, and it took some time before he recovered. Neither of the boys suffered any ill effects.
    Their address's are ardfinnan Co. Tipp