Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The schools of long ago were not like the schools we have now...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and when a new scholar came he had to build a hut for himself. The masters name was Mr. O'Brien. He was very cross. He lived about three miles from the school. They got everything free. They were very fond of going to school. About fifty pupils were going to that school. They had to be in school at half past nine.

There was an old school at Cooney's bridge long ago. The masters name was John Mahony. The people used to call him Seán Máighiscin. Every child would have to bring two sods of turf for the fire. It was a little thatched house. He used to sleep at our house every night. Every evening when he was finished he would keep an account of the men's wages for old Lawrence Quinlan. We have some of the books at home yet marked 185? and other dates. He was a small cross man. It was all English he taught.
        1. foirgnimh
    Eileen Quinlan