Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Horse and Jockey, the man who owned this forge was Johny Barry,Horse and Jockey.This man is now dead and the forge has not been in use for the last ten years or so.
    The implements used in the forge are the anvil ,the chisel ,the bellows ,the sash, the thongs ,the knife for pearing the horses hooves, and the fire.The bellows is bottle shape with a big weight near the end and a long handle can be moved up and down and as the handle is moving the bellows open and closes and this makes wind.
    The fire is not life the usual type of fire but it is up on a big high platform with as a sort of box behind.
    John O' Dwyer
    Baile an Iúir, Co. Thiobraid Árann