Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

There is a place outside Borrisoleigh called Coly-hill and there was a hedge school in an old ruined castle. The scholars sat on slabs of stones and were mostly taught Irish. On a warm day they went to a meadow near by and the boys were very fond of these schools. The masters name was Mr Fogarty. This old ruined castle belonged to a woman called Shelia McGuire. The boys brought one shilling a month to the teacher. Some of the big stones that were used can still be seen but they can't be moved because they are stuck fast to the ground from been there so long.
        1. foirgnimh
    Pilip Kenny