Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    huntys except one went to Australia. When the priest heard this he said that grass would grow outside Dempseys door and it is said that all the Dempseys died of the same fever.

When Ellis was shot tatKill cross Loughmore there was a heap of bushes across the road and the coach-man got down to clear away the bushes. While he was cleaning away the bushes he heard a shot and as he did he heard Ellis say "Oh! God! I'm shot." The coach-man out Ellis up on the carriage and the whole way home to where Elis lived there was a black cat after the carriage. The coach-man went and told Trant the Land-Lord of the district that Ellis was shot. As a reprisal for this the Mc Cormac Brothers were hanged at Denagh on the 11 May 1858.
    Michael Fogarthy
    Lisín an tSagairt, Co. Thiobraid Árann