Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lingford road the ruins of an old mansion can be seen on the side of a hill it was called Fookscourt castle. About the year 1889 there lived in it a very wicked man he was minister of Johnstown. It was said he married while his first wife was yet alive. One night while he was sleeping the house mysteriously took fire and he was burned to death. When the house was quenched a large ball of flame shot up from the debris and it could be heard going through the air. The people said it was the devil.

About two years ago there was a man whose name is Dan Hayes Kilbready Castle, Co. Tipp. One day he was coming or the train to go to Thurles. The train was in the station when he
    1. am
    Padruig Forristal