Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    great cyclist. He was the champion five mile biccle rider of Munster and won all the leading cycling event in Munster on the grass track.
    Mr T. Barker, Newcastle West, Co Limerick was a cyclist who won several, one and two mile bicycle races. He was a bank clerk and a protestant and his people did not like to take part in such events. His real name was not Barker, but in consequence he took the name of "Barker". He left Ireland and went to America and is the leading sportsman there at present.
    Mr Brown, Littleton, Thurles is a great cuclist. He won a race from Cashel, Co Thurles and back again which is a distance of about twenty seven miles.
    Mr Paddy Ryan, Holycross, Thurles was a great weight thrower and the people of the district christened him "Paddy Best".
    These stories were told o
    Denis Mc Guigan