Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was an Irish-man. When they were going on board the ship the Captain stopped them and asked them for their characters and the English-man gave him a bundle of papers and the captain looked at them and he told the Irish-man to give him his characters and he said he had none. The captain said that he would have to take him on for he was short men. A few days later the two of them were looking at a big gun. The English-man was looking down into the muzzel of the gun and the Irish-man let off the gun and blew the English-man into the sea. The captain came down and asked what was wrong. The Irish-man said that the English-man was after taking a bucket out into the sea and if he comes back as quick as he went he won't be long.
    Michael Caulfield
    Sráid an Bhóthair, Co. Thiobraid Árann