Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Dúrlas Éile

Durlas, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Br. T. S. Ó Maoilchiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night in winter as a smith was returning from his work he met a man who asked him to go back to put a shoe on his horse. He went back and the man gave him three wishes. The first was if any one went into that tower they cannot come out. Without you telling anyone you tell them to roll themselves up in that rope they will have to do it. Third anyone who on that chair cannot get up without you telling them. The next day the devil came and asked him to sell him his soul for ten years. The man said he would. When the time was up the devil came for Paddy as that was his name. "Go into that tower and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Daniel Shelly