Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The kinds of birds are- Black-birds, Robins, swallows, wrens, sparrows, thrushes, wood-thrushes, curlews, grouse, snipe, plover, cuckoo, tit-lark, wagtail, King-fisher, wood-cock, yellow-hammer.
    These are the birds that come in Summer and goes away in winter The Cuckoo the swallow the wood-cock.
    The ones that go away in the Summer are-: Wild geese, plover and the King-fisher. Swallows build their nest in the eaves of houses and in sand-pits and on rafters in a cow-house. Their nests are made of mud and hay. Their eggs are white in colour and they lay about five eggs. The robin build in holes in the walls. Their eggs are white like the swallows. It is said that you would get warts on your hands if you robbed a robin's nest. The curlew builds her nests on the ground with two or three big white eggs in it.
    When you would hear a curlew crying it is a sign of rain. The cuckoos don't build any nests, she lays her eggs in the nest of an other bird. When she lays the eggs she throws out the other eggs which the other bird had layed.
    The Thrush and the blackbird build their nests in bushes. They lay four eggs and the colour is blue. The wren builds her nest in a different way than the other birds. There is a hole at the side of the nest and through this she enters her nest. She lays twentyone eggs. The colours of the eggs are white with dots. Wagtails build in high walls.
    Thomas Begley