Scoil: Montpelier, O'Brien's Bridge (uimhir rolla 14875)

Montpelier, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Tuama

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time who had three sons.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on a big stone. Then two dogs came out of the stone and told the man to go inside the stone. When the man went in he saw a box, and he opened it. He got two bags of gold inside the box, and he was a rich man for ever after.

There lived in Tyrone an old man named Seán Mac Airgid.

There lived in Tyrone an old man named Séan Mác Aírgid. He had so much money that if he never died he would not have it spent. Séan was afraid that he might be robbed. So he (hid) put all the gold into a box, and hid it all under the ground. Every day Séan used to go to the spot where the money was hid. But as he went so often the people knew that he had something hidden there. They told two men about it. These two men went to the spot, and dug up the box, and took it away. Next day Séan had saved another pound and he went to hide it again. When he went there and found the pit open he collapsed, and with the fright he died.
    Patrick O' Brien