Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The threshing day is one of the most celebrated days in the farm. Children look forward to it for months. Even men and women are making their preparations days beforehand.
    A few days before the threshing day my father goes to the town to order the bags and buy oil for the tractor. The he goes to Conna to order bread and porter and other necessary goods for the threshing. The day before the threshing all the goods are stored at home. The engine usually comes eve of the threshing. The engine and thresher are then lined up. The men sleep in the house that night, and are up with cock crow the morning of the threshing, and at eight o clock work is begun. Then the most exciting event of the day takes place, that is the tapping of the barrell takes place and the first pint to all the men. The men get different jobs in the haggard. Two men at the bags, four or five at the straw rick one man at the chaff, two or three on the rick of sheaves, two cutting sheaves, two forking straw from the mouth of the thresher to the rick of straw. At about 12.30 dinner is ready. The men came in, finding every thing ready only sit down for a meal. Plates knifes and forks are in place before dinner is announced. The meat we usually get for dinner is boiling beef and pork. If it is Friday we give them fish. At one o clock the threshing is going on as if it had not stopped since morning. The first drinks of the afternoon are distributed at about a half an hour after dinner. At about three o clock tea begins. Two at the time till about 4 pm it is over. The lorry arrives, and is loaded by the men at the bags.
    Paddy Cashman
    Páirc na Bríde, Co. Chorcaí