Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The different kinds of animals we have at home are horses, pigs sheep cattle cows. Each cow has got a name of her own. The names of our cows are Daisy, Mollie, Rose, Minnie, Dianond, Kitty, Polly, Primrose, Lily, Dollie, Esther, Jennie, Grunter, Winnie, Strawberry, Shiela, Kerryblue, and Bonnie. The names of the horses are Tommy Captain, Dollie, Con, Queen, Ready Duke and Brighter Lady.
    When we are driving in the cows we say, "hao, hao" and when we are calling them we say "huff, huff". When we are driving in the calves we say "suck suck".
    The cow stall is an open house about 14ft in width with bails to tie the cows in, about 2ft in breadth.
    When a cow is going thieving she is tied with a cord from the head to the leg, in order to stop her. When cows are cross while milking they are spancelled.
    When a young cow has calved the udder is singed with a blessed candle and while singening holy water is sprinkled.
    Peggy Moroney