Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays we children are doing our utmost to bring back to the present generation the thoughts and deeds of our forefathers and I am most sure you will be greatly surprised when you will hear something about the strength of those great people.
    Most of the names of those great people are completely forgotten but the names of one or two are still remembered.
    For instance "Maire Lear" who lived in Bally - bride was supposed to be very strong. It is said that she carried a double harrow on her back across three fields.
    Padraig Laidre was also a very strong man. It is said that one day he was carrying a butt of potatoes out of a red field and the horse sulked and the man took the ridge- band from the horse and put him on himself and drew the load of potatoes home.
    William Barnet of Chean was supposed to be a great jumper. It is said that he jumped from Twomey's gate in Roach
    Nellie Hartigan
    Mr Hartigan