Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time it is told there lived a man who had a great hump on his back. One day as it was getting dark he was returning home from the town of Cahir near Cappagh, as he was tired he sat down on the ditch. After a while he heard lovely singing. He listened for a while and then he joined in. When the fairies heard his lovely singing she sent out for him. On his entering the queen of the fairies touched the hump on his back and it fell of. When he went home in the morning the people were surprised. Nearby was a neighbour who also had a hump, and went to the moat to get cured. When he went he also heard the singing, and he joined in with it. As he was not a good singer the queen got very angry when the song was spoilt. The queen sent out for him and when he went in, instead of taking off the hump, she put on another. He went home very angry and miserable.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Mary Mellerick