Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a vain witch who used be always tormenting the fairies. She wore a big long hat and she was always looking at herself in the mirror. One day she noticed a bare spot in the crown of her head. She went to all the fairy doctors asking for a cure. Every day she went to look in the mirror she noticed the spot getting bigger. So she decided to go to the fairy queen. On meeting the fairy queen asked her for a cure. The queen said that every good turn she would do a hair would grow. The witch, then went home contented. She learned to do alot of good turns and the bare spot disappeared after a while.
    Letitia Sinclair
    Mrs Sinclair