Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are more different ways of curing diseases now than in the past years when doctors were not so numerous. For instance whooping cough was cured by drinking milk a ferret was after tasting, or by walking under a donkey three times.
    The cure for warts was, when you would see a snail without looking for it, rub it to the wart then put it on a white-thorn bush and your wart would be cured. They were also cured by rubbing a brown stone to the wart and putting it into a bag and the first one that would pick up the bag would get the wart.
    Burns were cured by rubbing the juice of a dock leaf to them or by rubbing the stem of a leaf called the moss leaf to them. A toothache was cured by putting a frog into your mouth and let it screech three times.
    Chilblains and corns were cured by rubbing the juice of a penny leaf to them or by rubbing an onion to them. People boiled worms in milk and strained them, then they ate them as they were very good for chicken pox.
    Frogs if eaten raw and in time will cure Consumption.
      1. cleachtas an leighis