Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We children are continually being told that we will never see the day when we will be as good as our fathers, for jumping, running, swimming or other games.
    Long ago there was a man named Cornelius Murphy. He lived about three quarters of a mile from the Village of Conna on the road to Fermoy. It is said he was a very strong man and did many wonderful things. Once another man challenged him to lift a plough off the ground and the man that challenged him was not able to do it but Cornelius was.
    Another time two men had a bet for ten shillings that he would not carry two sacks of potatoes which weighed twenty stone each one on his left hand and the other on his right. He lifted them off off the ground and carried them fifty yards and he won the ten shillings. He was a coach driver for a woman by the name of Miss Kirby and one day he was driving. He had no gloves and she said to him "Put on your gloves" and the answer he gave her was "I would sooner my hands bare-footed to-day."
    Dermot Twomey