Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Year after year and week after week the Irish farmer is to be seen from morning till night working busily in one of the fields of the farm, during all parts of the year there are different classes of work to be done in the farm.
    Autumn is the season we have presently and is also the season for storing together the fruits of the earth, and the most important fruit that are stored together are the potatoes.
    When storing, at first the drills are scuffed and that is done a few days before storing.
    Then help is gathered, and one man opens the drills with a pair of horses and a plough. This is usually done by the farmer himself. The rest of the men pick the potatoes. Three pits are made in the centre of the field, one is made for the good potatoes and one for the small ones and the other for the bad ones, The potatoes are then covered with scouring[?] and clay.
    Eileen Hartigan