Scoil: Conaithe an Aonaigh

Conaithe, Co. Chorcaí
S. Ó Ciosáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland I live in is Kilclare Lower. The reason it got its name was, there was a monastery there long ago called the monks monastery which is in ruins now. In my townland also there are special names in the field such as the kill field. It is called that name because in that field there is a lime kill for burning lime.
    There is a field there also called the narrow field it is called that name because it is so narrow. There is a field called the Bán field because it was never ploughed. There are also fields called the inches because they are bounding the River Bride.
    Coill an Chláir Íochtarach, Co. Chorcaí
    Joe Byrne