School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. There are two large Forts in Jeremiah Buckley's farm Teencoora, Banteer. They are shapes womewhat like a saucer and are about thirty five yards wide. One of the forts is situated on the left hand side of the Glynn Road and the other on the right.
    Around these forts there were fences about four feet in height and Jeremiah Buckley threw them down and tilled the fields.
    One night Denis O'Connor, Teencoora, Banteer was passing along in the neighbourhood of these forts about 1 o'clock. He heard, what seemed to him, like galloping of horses between the two forts. This galloping was also heard by seeveral other persons.
    There is also a fort in the farm belonging to James Lehane, Cooroebeg, Banteer. It is of the same size and shape as those in Jeremiah Buckley's land. Galloping of horses was also heard around this place. On the night James Lehane died about fifty four years ago, a white horse put his head in the door of the dweilling house and remained there for about a quarter of an hour and then galloped
    Brigid Riordan
    Cill an Mhaí, Co. Chorcaí