School: Bán-Tír (C.) (roll number 2804)

Bántír, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Dheadaigh

1. A man named O'Brien living near Lombardstown, Mallow, dreamt one night that there was gold hidden under a stone in in Clonmeen Castle. In his dream he was advised when going to search for it to bring with him a priest and some holy water. He told a great friend of his about the strange dream and he was astonished to hear that his friend had a similar dream.
    Next night they both set out for the castle but did not bring the priest or the holy water with them as they were instructed. Just as they were about to raise the stone, under which they thought the gold was hidden, two bands of spirits appeared. The spirits at one side were fighting for the men who were looking for the treasure and those on the other side were fighting against them. After some time both men escaped from the spirits but one man's mouth was turned back to his ear.
    Mary Knightly
    Bántír, Co. Chorcaí