Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you broke a mirror you would have no luck in the house for seven years. It is not lucky to remove a cat or salt from one house to another when removing. If you met a funeral on the road it is usual to go the same way in which the funeral was travelling. It is not to go into a new house that somebody is living in without taking something in your hand. It is not lucky to look at a young baby without putting some kind of silver in its hand. It is not considered lucky to look at a new moon without making the sign of the Cross. If you got beestings from a person it would not be right to return the vessel without putting salt in it. If you got a loan of a hen from a person it would not be lucky if you would not give some money "for luck" even a penny. If you dreamt that a bull was hunting you someone would be slandering you. It is said it is not lucky to make a grave for the dead on a Monday. It is not right to have a baby look at a mirror until he is twelve months old. If a
    Dan Stephen Twomey
    Jeremiah Twomey