Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A dancing man is made by getting a sheet of cardboard cut to the shape of a man's body then his legs and hands are tied to his body with strings, this is also passed through the body and when it is pulled the figure dances.
    A pop gun is made of elder stick its pith being removed and another stick stuck in the hole and damp paper for bullets.
    A bow and arrow is made from a tough stick and a string which is tied at each end. The arrow is made from another stick. Then the string is pulled and the arrow is placed in the centre of it and when the string is pulled the arrow goes forward.
    Alfie Collins
    An Doirín, Co. Chorcaí