Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is safe to say that there is no one in this parish of Coachford who has not heard of Leader's Buildings. Indeed the story attached to these has travelled far beyond the limits of our own parish. First of all before saying anything on this subject it would be well to say a few words on the man who was responsible for the deed which made his name famous.
    Henry Leader was an eccentric gentleman who lived about sixty years ago. He resided in his farm at Clonmoyle but he also had another farm near Clondrohid (now Corcorans). He carried on extensive and intensive farming but his eccentricities were no great half towards his success in this department. Even to the present day many relics of his whims are to be found. Some people describe them as his follies. This brings us to the story of one of his most famous works namely Leader's Folly:-
    A rivulet flows through his farm near Clonmoyle as his land sloped down to the river there was no means of irrigating the high lands on
    John Lyons
    John David O' Dwyer