Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother told me a story about a young man who was employed by a farmer in County Cork. It happened that one of the family was very ill. One night he was so bad that the farmer sent the boy for the priest. The night was very dark and the priest's house was far away. The young man felt nervous as he passed by a graveyard which had the name of being haunted still he knew there was no alternative. He got his bicycle and a quaint little lamp which was fitted with a little candle. He rode along as fast as he could. As he was approaching the graveyard he heard some chains rattling. He rode still quicker but the noise became still louder. Then the noise sounded at his feet. Then quite suddenly he felt a tremendous bump and was pitched headlong into the dyke. There he lay for some time stunned by the fall. When he recovered he summoned up sufficient courage to light a match and also his lamp. At this point he was almost inclined to turn back but his journey was too urgent for this. Then he was about to mount on his bicycle he looked down the road there to his surprise he saw two goats tied by the neck with a long chain. Now the cause of his fright was apparent and he continued his
    John Lyons
    Mrs Lyons