Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wedding each man taking a baton and demanded hospitality. They stayed on dancing and drinking for a couple of hours. In some cases if they were not well treated they would do some little mischief before leaving.
    3. In olden times eggs were very scarce and were scarcely ever eaten except on very rare occasions. Easter Sunday was known as Domhnac na n-ubh and on that day they used eat a lot of eggs. Some men would eat a dozen or more.
  2. (gan teideal)

The following story happened once upon a time and that it was quite true makes it all the more pleasant...

The following story happened once upon a time and that it was quite true makes it all the more pleasant. It is the story of a country woman's experience in the city. An old rustic country woman visited Dublin once. This lady was born, and passed all her life, in rural surroundings. So one can imagine what an impression the noisy city made on her especially as it was her first visit there. On arriving there she was completely "at sea". A vast concourse of people almost swept her towards the exit. At once her
    John Lyons
    John David O' Dwyer