Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There are many forges in the surrounding district, but the ones I know best is that os Mr. P. Twomey Clonmoyle and the forge adjacent to my own native village of Coachford...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the Chapel and the Priests house were made by Mr Twomey, also the fancy railing around the house of Mr D. O'Mahoney the gates entering the residence of Mr. T. Forde N.T. St. Theresa's Clontead, Coachford, and at the entrances to the lands and premises of Mr. J. O'Dwyer Rocklodge and several others.
    "Níor cuala riam ceol ba bhinne
    Ná ceathrar gaibhne ag deanamh cruidhte
    A ceap-órd fein i láimh gac duine
    Is iad ag bualad buille ar bhuille".

The Blacksmith's name is Dan Twomey. The Blacksmith before Dan Twomey was William McSweeny. The forge here is built about sixty years ago. It was built in the year 1878. His forge is built near the village of Coachford and himself is held in high esteem by his neighbours both far and near. He has two men employed to do his work, as he is very busy, especially during the Spring repairing the farmers harrows, ploughs, shoeing their horses etc.
    His beautiful work in making gates and railings is known near and far, and these can be judged by anyone wishing to see in our Churches, Schools and also in that beautiful newly built residence
    Dan Dineen
    John Fitzgerald