Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of our National Teacher, Mr Timothy Forde, Coachford.
    The implements he use in his work are, Anvil, Sledge, Hammer, an iron clift for cutting iron, punches, drills etc. He also iron wheels, and this work is done in the open air.
    It is also said that a blacksmith is the only trades man who can approach the King with his apron on him. The water used in the forge for cooling the red irons, is said to have a lot of cures.
    The Blessed Virgin has a special regard for the Blacksmith for it is said when she went to Egypt the donkey's shoe got loose, and she asked a passing tinker to drive a nail in it, but he refused, so she went to the Blacksmith and he did it quite willingly.
    There are five forges in the Parish of Aghabullogue, two in Rylane, One in Aghavrin, One in Clonmoyle and one in Coachford.
  2. (gan teideal)

A Harnessmaker names William O Mahony resides in the Village of Coachford at the school-road side...

A Harnessmaker named William O'Mahony resides in the village of Coachford at the school-road side. His predecessor was his father - Bartholomew O'Mahony who carried on this trade while he lived. He was a plausible hard working industrious man. His wife
    John Lyons