Scoil: St Theresa's, Coachford (uimhir rolla 14022)

Cluain Téide Mhór, Co. Chorcaí
Timothy Forde

1. My father (age 50) told me this story.
    The Kilmichael Ambush took place on the 28th November 1921. Two lorries of Black and tans left Macroom heading for Dunmanway but when they came to Seanacastle about half way between Macroom and Dunmanway a body of I.R.A. were waiting in ambush for them in a remote, wild and rocky place where they ambushed them. There were seventeen "Black and tans" in the two lorries. One of the lorries was blown up by a land mine. There were sixteen Black and tans killed in the Ambush and one escaped and he was captured on the road going back to Macroom by members of I.R.A. Three of the I.R.A were killed also. There was nothing known about the Ambush in Macroom or Dunmanway that night. There was terrible excitement in the locality for some time after the Ambush as it was rumoured that they were going to shoot and burn all around within a radius of ten miles from the Ambush.
    When the news of the ambush reached Macroom next morning the "Black and tans" brought out sixteen coffins for the dead and shipped them to England and they were buried there. They went out after a couple of days again for reprisals and they met a man with a glass eye in a shop
      1. filíocht
    Jerome Riordan