Scoil: Cill Chóirne (C.) (uimhir rolla 8829)

Cill Coirne, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one of the brothers rode a black hunting mare into Mallow to fix a meet for hunting. He remained with his friends until late in the night. He started for home about 11 p.m. He came along all night and passed through Millstreet at about 1 o'clock. He drove on through the town and at the west of the dispensary. There was an old kiln where a ghost was said to be seen and no lone person would venture to pass there late at night.
    On approaching near the kiln he saw something in the shape of a dog coming from the eye of the kiln on the road against him. His two eyes were like balls of fire and the man thought there was light issuing from his ears, eyes and nose. The dog jumped on to the road in front of the mare. The latter bolted and turned back for the town in spite of her rider. Having no other way to go home and being bold and daring he turned the mare for home using the whip and spur but the dog was still before him.
    The dog made a dash to get on to the saddle but the mare jumped the wall
    John Brown